History's questions - Turkish iziqna


Best answer: Churchill was indeed a whisky guzzling war criminal who ordered the indiscriminate bombing of Berlin and Dresden to target civilians, specifically women and children, and brought the Blitz on London that killed our civilians. This was totally unnecessary since Hitler made repeated peace proposals that were rejected.

Supposedly if you go back 10000 years or more in time it wasn't covered in ice and the climate could have been nicer. Could there have been people and animals and vegetation there? Has anybody drilled down far enough under the ice? Did they find dinosaur heads? Did they find treasure and stone tools and axes?... show more

Best answer: Both sides looked stupid in gas masks - what a way to die.


Best answer: Actually it was a fluke that Caesar defeated the Gauls - because under Vercingetorix, the Gauls put all their eggs in one basket, as it were: that basket being Alesia, which could be surrounded and sieged by the Romans. If the Gauls had only stuck to their hit-and-run guerrilla tactics, Caesar with his mere two... show more


So then slavery would be less racist Or like Irish country slavery or like Australian prison colony re-slaved in the Americas Then it would be a diverse set of people plowing together



Best answer: Yes, the largest mass lynching of whites involved Italian immigrants in 1891 in New Orleans who were accused of murdering the city's police chief, David Hennessy.

Best answer: The students killed in the Kent State shootings were not involved in the protests, it was completely unjustified to open fire on them, let alone the fact the NG had live ammo, when they were not supposed to.


Tunnel between Britain & Italy?

14 answers · 21 hours ago

Why not just socialists

Best answer: I remember as a boy in the 1960s seeing a movie on China which then was still strongly under the control of Moa and the Communists. The Chinese poor used to make a crude pig iron and it was outside their expertise to make steel. China back in the 1950s was a very 3rd world country and the Communists punished... show more


1950s had a huge spike of suicides. it was 13.0 per 100,000. It dropped the following decade but then soon to rise again during the 1970s/80s, 12.0 per 100,000. But the rate of suicide fell during the 1990s/2000s. But suddenly the rate has grown dramatically in this decade. It is 13.0 now and it is growing! My... show more

Best answer: That depended on their social status and what they were expecting to do during the day. Most of low status woke with the dawn, which varied, as it still does, with the seasons. It also depended on the general social conditions where and when they lived - such conditions varied widely in different parts of Europe... show more


Language

Categories