Books & Authors's questions - Turkish iziqna

Why do you write?

32 answers · 1 day ago
Explain to me why you write. And why writing is important.

Which one is correct?

10 answers · 16 hours ago
"I'm telling the teachers of you" Or "I'm telling the teachers off you"

last night I watched a movie on hbo. this movie got an interesting storyline. A man lives alone by himself in an apartment and he sees a female ghost who keeps bothering him. The man talks and talks to this woman ghost in public. People may think this guy is a lunatic. But it turns out the woman is still in a... show more

Don't get me wrong, I like romance books. But why can't any of them be about normal guys who don't look like models? Maybe some who are nerdy or awkward or just some kind of variety. Maybe a guy who's nice and funny and goofy or something. They always do the same things too. Football player,... show more

Can a horse walk with a broken leg?

11 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: You should research.the human and veterinary surgical data as to what a horse with a leg fracture and a paraplegic can do, but I doubt it. The weight of the man would increase the pressure on the horse's leg. The incline of the mountain would also put momentum on the horse's movement, and the horse is... show more

I working on making a story about this trans male character I created. But in the story, he meets this guy and gets a crush on him. I really want to continue writing this story and eventually post it on Wattpad but I'm worried people will think its weird??

Best answer: Read more, and read a variety of materials from technical manuals to news articles to novels and poetry. Expand your vocabulary by doing crosswords and word games. Take a basic writing class. By focusing on the basics and exposing yourself to other written forms you can build a feel for sentence construction on... show more


I did not grow up in London (like the vast majority of published writers these days) and I did not attend a public school. I was raised in a lower-class school and grew up on a council estate. Why do agents instantly assume authors from lower-classes are not deemed worthy of publication?

Publishing fairs?

9 answers · 2 days ago
Are there book fairs where Publishers are geared to meet ready authors wanting to publish?


Just nothing to gorey or too bloody.

How to publish a book?

9 answers · 2 days ago
I am passionate about writing and have begun a series of books I would love to one day publish. How would I go about beginning publishing my book? Who would I contact? What other things should I consider?

i'm writing a story where a girl slowly falls into madness, but i don't really know a good way to portray it i would appreciate any help thanks.

Can a mute teach a child to write?

7 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: There are many deaf people who do not speak at all yet are still literate. Sometimes even more literate than kids who grew up being able to hear. Why? They use sign language. People learn by making connections. If your mother says the word "milk" every time she pours a cup of milk for you, you will begin... show more

To all of you readers, I am a female age 15 and so I haven't read many books that I think would interest my friend, male turning 14, and could really use some help to anyone who might have some ideas. I am not really in a hurry because I still have several weeks before his birthday, but I'm trying to think... show more

Before you ask, no, I am not "seeking validation" or whatever. I just want your opinions. This is not written out yet. So, basically, one of my main characters gets killed by a side villain. I originally planned to bring him back, but we all know "the death fake out" is one of the most overused... show more

She is starting first year med and I want to give her a book that is relevant to her study. Any recommendations?

If you self publish your book, can you no longer sell it to another publisher


Language

Categories