Buying & Selling's questions - Turkish iziqna

Used car not financed, paid for

Why are used Mercedes so cheap?

9 answers · 17 hours ago
Best answer: Because they start getting very, very expensive to keep in good shape. $5,000 for a car that takes $2,000 a year to keep on the road. Look up the price of common repairs. Air suspension, active body control, engine electric, etc.

Don't you think they should go get a real job?


Does it mean some parts will definitely be messed up? Old as in 1980s.

Could I get a title for my vehicle?

7 answers · 5 hours ago
So long story short I made a bad decision about a year ago. I bought my 3rd car. Shortly after I lost my job of 2 years and it was the middle of winter and I struggled to find anything to maintain that vehicle. I ended up not being able to continue paying on my car and I was just waiting on them to contact me... show more

Buying car sold as seen

Which brands would you never buy?

Negotiating on Craigslist?

11 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: Always negotiate via documentation. Not only do you look like a d/ck showing up trying to low-ball but we're all in this thing together...it's sort of unrealistic to try to think that face to face is any different than word to word in any circumstance other than "lying."


Buying a Honda Element with 150k miles. Any way to get them to throw in a 6 month warranty or something? They are asking retail for the vehicle.

Best answer: Regardless how well it looks and drives, get it checked out by a mechanic, usually 50-100 bucks depending where you go. Only times I got screwed with private party used cars were ones I didn’t have checked out. Even if u decide to buy from dealer or even if the seller is a mechanic himself, still have another... show more

Is Chevrolet Aveo a good car?

10 answers · 4 days ago
Car hunting and the Chevrolet keeps popping up at really good prices and good miles etc so just wondering what’s the catch?? Maybe there’s a reason for why it’s priced low ?

Best answer: Even if the tag must stay with the car, depending on your state law, YOU must go to your local DMV office to pay fees, taxes, and get a new registration in YOUR name. Arrange for insurance first -- you can't drive the car without insurance. Afterwards, the tag belongs to you and your car. You will also need to... show more

Best answer: Stick with the obvious choices. Ford, Toyota and Jeep. Most modern SUVs don’t do well in serious off-road conditions. A few dirt roads and a camping trip to a national park is just about as far off the road they’ll go.


Best answer: The best deal for you is to not over think your personal financial situation. You are not a business. For you personally, get out of debt, stay out of debt, save money, pay cash for everything and don't buy things you can't afford and don't want. Likewise, find something where your personal costs are... show more

I need help buying a truck??????

11 answers · 6 days ago
I'm 23 and I want to buy a truck, the truck I want it $15,000. I make 1,600 a month, and I only have $5,000 in the bank right now. I'm scared to get screwed, can I have some advice?????? I was thinking of financing

So the vehicle is $47,000. The leasing term is for 36 months, at around $400 a month with a $1500 down payment. After 36 months, I can buy out the vehicle or keep on leasing. My credit score is in the low 700's. Would it be better/cheaper to do this deal with the dealership or the bank? (it's not a... show more


Language

Categories