Maintenance & Repairs's questions - Turkish iziqna



I'm able to jumpstart the vehicle and let it run for 10 minutes before turning it off, but for some reason the vehicle is completely dead again with no interior lights and no attempts by the starter motor to turn over the engine. I'm not sure if this could be caused by a faulty alternator or some other... show more

I have a crack on my windshield.?

15 answers · 2 days ago
A couple weeks ago I noticed a crack on my windshield. I heard rocks hitting .my windsheild. I told my dad about it but he told me we are not getting it fixed unless it gets bigger. Will it get bbigger its like a size of a spider.

Best answer: It depends on the "health" of your car, the conditions in which you drive, and the type of oil you used for the last oil change. Personally, I think getting oil changed regularly is a lot cheaper than a repair that is needed because you tried to cheap out on the oil changes.

I want to get out of my car lease?

14 answers · 2 days ago
I have a 3 year lease with 15 months left on a 2017 Toyota RAV4. My car is currently being repaired after it’s second accident. I do not want the car anymore. In the contract I would owe the remaining lease payments and termination fee. Is there anything else I can do Legally? Maybe get a new lease from another... show more


They charge the motorist an exorbitant amount of money for gas, but also fill thier tanks with the cheaper gas that gives less gas mileage? I'm from Australia and sometimes I think these petrol stations are not only charging exorbitant amounts of money for petrol, but are also using cheaper unleaded petrol that... show more

Best answer: You can drive it. Yellow lights on the dash mean something is not right; red lights mean get off the road and call for repair or a tow. I no longer recommend people have auto parts stores read their OBD codes. They can pull the codes as well as anybody else, and can tell you the code definition, but that is a long... show more


Best answer: Treat the active end of any O2 sensor like a halogen bulb, and let nothing foreign touch it. O2 sensors, like spark plugs, wear out and get tired with time and are recommended to be replaced @ 100k miles. So, if your O2 sensor is working fine and not near the 100k miles threshold, leave it be, carbon or not.

Best answer: Signs are - Rattling, pinging or “knock”-like noises. When spark plugs begin to misfire, you may notice unusual noises from the force of the pistons and combustion not working properly. ... Hard vehicle start. ... Reduced performance. ... Poor fuel economy. 1

I got my oil changed today and the mechanic said it was very rusty underneath. Is it safe to drive that way?

Hit the light switch yesterday and she's dead now.


Best answer: Take it to any auto parts store. They dont care whether you buy new from them. Also, a lot of the dump grounds, (Waste Management Facilities) take it for free. Look up your county and see.

hi! so my check engine light came on about a week ago and the same day i took it by autozone to have them run a diagnostic test on it. it came back saying i needed a gas cap, so i replaced the gas cap and left. i drove it around for the next half hour or so and the light still hadn’t turned off. the next day it... show more

Best answer: The manual just TOLD you to do that.

Bought a used car from a dealer about 3 weeks ago. Unfortunately there is vibration within the car when traveling at 60mph+ due to the rear tyres being deformed with. (Not a true circle when looking at the tyre). Had the car at a tyre fitter and they say the tyres required to be replaced. I understand wear and tear... show more

Does this mean it won't start in winter time or just have a tougher time doing so? Thanks!

Language

Categories