Renting & Real Estate's questions - Turkish iziqna

Best answer: If you can get along with your siblings at home then you should be able to get along with them in an apartment - this is far better than living with someone you just met and taking your chances - the 4th person is the only wildcard though he'll probably be fine too. Sounds like a great idea to me, best luck.



The central air unit was stolen. I was home at the time but I didn't hear anything. I don't think it is fair to even ask me to pay for something I didn't do.

Alright, basically I m trying to kick my mother out of our apartment. I gave her way too many chances and I m done with her already. She doesn t pay bills, constantly steals from us and blames it on other people, gets high, and basically anything that can make a person go mentally insane. I ve tried getting her... show more

My father passed away a couple of months ago and I have been going back-and-forth and getting all of dad‘s stuff and bring it back to my house that my landlord was very rude and told me I’m not allowed to bring anything else in my garden and it’s not like there is a lot in the yard may be about an 8 ft by 4 ft foot... show more

My vet weighed her at 18lbs but my landlord snuck in and brought a scale that says she is 22lbs. She took a picture of it and is telling me I need to get rid of her. Her had is ON my dog in the picture and I think she either had a scale that was inaccurate or was applying pressure to push the weight up. If she... show more

6 years ago, our lease was up. We signed the paperwork, did a walkthrough, and I got my share of the deposit back. Apparently, after I moved out, two of the guys asked if they could stay month to month instead cancelling our termination without my consent or knowledge. Now the landlord is claiming that since... show more

I moved into a shared house. the other tenants are religious and don't want certain food products (which aren't permitted by their religion) in the house, but since I live there I want to be able to put my food in the fridge. OK, so it seems like they are totally in the wrong... but this is where it gets... show more


Best answer: The same amount of time that you normally pay rent. If you rent on a monthly basis, a month. If you rent on a weekly basis, a week. Thus as long as you pay next months rent (which would cover the months notice) you can give your WRITTEN notice any time before but not later than December 1. But as a friend the... show more

I live in a college apartment style dorm with 5 other girls. It’s getting colder (upstate New York) and one of the girls in my apartment doesn’t want to turn the heat on because it’ll make her too hot. So here’s the issue, our apartment is split into two, so there are 2 forms on each side (2 single rooms, and 2... show more

He tried to collect rent this morning and my husband asked him when he’s going to fix the AC and instead he didn’t give an answer he got rude with my husband and told him he needs to clean the yard. And the Landlord claims that he needs $500 to finish paying for the AC but he said that last couple of months. For... show more

I keep reading stories about people who become rich because they buy houses through an auction (for around $5,000 to $10,000) and then resell them at their actual market value. For instance, theres a young girl who bought a house valued at $100,000 ... for only $12,000 !! And she uses it as a rental property and... show more

What should I bring with me to prove I can afford and pay the rent?

Who can I talk to or seek?

16 answers · 2 days ago
I notice that when I fill up my kitchen sink with water, then drain it, it’s all over my basement floor. I contacted the sellers they won’t call any one. It’s been a month since I closed on the house. Who should I contact? I want it repaired.

Sister's landlord demanding to inspect unit. The problem is that she is very ill with bronchitis and cannot thoroughly clean her apartment. She was rushed to the hospital when she couldn't breathe last night. My other sister is staying with her while she's sick. We left a text message informing the... show more

My mom wants me to apply for an apartment together and she claims that my name can be removed during the lease renewal process.


We purchased a home 14 months ago. The seller excluded a few items and removed all but 2 prior to closing, as required in the contract. They called us last week to ask when they could come by for one of the items they had left behind. Do they have any rights to this item? (We never agreed to store it and assumed... show more

Language

Categories