Home & Garden's questions - Turkish iziqna

1) traditional shoveling 2) snowblower 3) leaf blower for dry fluffy snow 4) hire a snowplower 5) hire a kid to shovel 6) nothing - why struggle or pay someone to remove something that will be gone eventually 7) other


OMG I just touched mouse dropping on my hand, worried?

12 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 1 day ago
I washed my hands almost immeditely but all I had left for soap was dawn dish soap to clean them off I made sure to really scrub and rinse with really warm to hot water, am I safe? Scared to death

How to get orange bleach stain off of black leggings?

9 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 18 hours ago

The sink is so full I can’t even get to it enough to wash anything Dx


Best mosquito killer?

13 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 2 days ago

Can I use gain dishwashing liquid to wash my hands with?

18 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 3 days ago
I'm out of soap and this is all I have to wash my hands with

Can u eat off your kitchen clean floor if u dropped food on it?

20 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 4 days ago
Best answer: Depends on what you drop & how clean you keep your kitchen floor.

I was taking out the sheets of the washer and then accidently the sheets hit against my lips I then wiped it off, should I be worried or am I fine? Super paranoid

I am seeing a lot of Valentines flower on the trash bin?

16 answers · Garden & Landscape · 3 days ago
I am seeing a lot of flowers in the trash can last valentines day. I am feeling a bit of sympathy to those flower growers for this special occasion. I am now wondering, why are the couples waste such a beautiful product made/arrange by people who cast a good luck love to them going to trash bin? I want to... show more

How do you get rid of bad smells when you can't open the windows?

11 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 2 days ago
My flat has a kind of... musty smell? It doesn't seem to be coming from anywhere in particular but no matter how much I clean and spray air freshener (which just makes me sneeze) I can't seem to get rid of it. It's very noticeable when you walk in from outside, to the point that I can't have people... show more

Help! Baking Soda and Vinegar clogged my bathtub!?

11 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 2 days ago
My bathtub drains slowly so I searched the web for natural solutions. Majority says to place baking soda and then vinegar and then hot water. But now the water wouldn't go down. It made it worst! Why did this happen if it's supposed to unclog my drain? And can I still fix it myself without having to call a... show more

Why does double glazing get condensation in between the panes?

12 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago


How much scale is in my 1988 State Water Heater?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Best answer: It's simply impossible to say how much scale is inside your 28 yr old water heater. My guess would be a lot, but that's not the cause of your problem. Scale makes it harder and longer for the burner to heat the water. You use more gas, because the burner has to run longer, but you still have a full tank... show more

Best answer: It is a storage vessel for propane. The tanks have to be outside the house and at least 16 ft away from it in case of explosion. You can get them for burial under the yard but they are specially designed for this application. You can have it delivered in cylinders but they are a bit of a faff.

Best answer: I don't think it's an immediate threat - but agree that it's too close to steam and splashes which will have a long term effect. Suggestion: when you're ready to replace the vanity light with one you like, have an electrician install and properly disconnect the ceiling fixture. AND: the best... show more

Best answer: Most new construction is going to pex but local codes still control use and such. First check local codes then decide. I have, over the last couple of years, slowly started to use pex as opposed to copper, it has been around long enough now to pick up issues associated with it and it is easier to install. As far... show more

Language

Categories