Boats & Boating's questions - Turkish iziqna

Patches are worthless. So other than staying out of the cabin and not eating any meals what could I do? I'm a diabetic by the way and need to figure out what I can pack that won't make me toss my cookies during an 8 hour charter on lake superior. Definitely bringing a change of clothes.

How do I fix my fiberglass boat? It s only problem is the fiberglass shivers get in your skin and makes it unbearable to ride in it. It s just a little 1977 small fishing boat. Even your legs rubbing against the side causes irritations.

You got a boat?

8 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Yes, it's in my bath.

Best answer: why didnt you ask this about texas?

Hey I live in Florida and I love everything to do with the salt water, I love the fishing, the boating, diving, every part of it. Any one have an idea of a career path that would suite this?

Best answer: A chain will damage you boat even if you cover it . And any rope will become damaged in time . Just buy the best rope you can afford and replace it when it becomes damaged!


Best answer: Tricky, I would say it will be fine, but if you have a small current leak (usually you can spot them by corrosion on wires/connectors) then your battery could be dead next time you check. Without knowing your setup or how long you plan to leave it, it's impossible to tell. I'd recommend a small solar panel... show more

Do you think merchant vessels could become fully automated and set sail without anyone on board.

Best answer: The larger container ships weigh tens of thousands of tons. Applying that much mass at a small spot (about 100 feet across) at high speed, almost nothing will survive. You can see what even a small ship can do on a collision with a dock or other ship on YouTube videos if you search. Quite impressive.

I wanna buy a salvage boat to provide ship salvaging services and to look for antique shipwreck artifacts etc. I'd want the cheapest one I can find, something second put a large winch on and that could haul up big pieces of metal or carrying crates. What are some optuons? Also I thought about it but would a... show more

Best answer: Riva boats look pretty cool

We are buying a 1,000$ used sail boat off craigslist. The previous owner never took the boat out & never got it registered, nor did the owner before that. The original owner (a sailing school) signed the title. We have that title and an expired registration from the sailing school. So we have the title. Should... show more





Best answer: They don't do that any more. They just toss your overboard.


Best answer: There are only two classes of US Navy aircraft carriers are they are very similar in size and displacement. RCI has many types and sizes of cruise ships, so a comparison cannot be made without being more specific about which type of RCI cruise ship is being compared to. The biggest RCI ships have a displacement... show more

Language

Categories