Theater & Acting's questions - Turkish iziqna

I have never been to university or acting school. Thanks

I’m seriously skinny & lanky and my parents buy my underwear, which are usually boxers, but I don’t like the way they look or feel so I buy my own underwear in secret - I chose briefs due to their comfort and look. I buy them from my local supermarket which always has my go-to size in stock (13-14yrs - which is... show more

Best answer: Nick - your name has next to nothing to do with casting. Changing it will not get you more jobs. No one says “Wow! What a great audition, but with that name there’s no way we can cast him” or “He looks nothing like what we need, but love his name so let’s hire him”. There are legitimate reasons to change you... show more

Help!!! Please answer this?!?!?

9 answers · 3 days ago
I am a theater major in university, and I got offered a part in a film. My parents want me to drop out of school and take the part because of the amount of money it pays. However, I enjoy being in school, going to classes, and just living a normal life. My parents, on the other hand, want me to take this part... show more

Best answer: Acting is something you can do and start at any age. HOWEVER! Do you know what the difference between a dream and a goal is? A dream is a fantasy, of something that you desire but don't pursue on a realistic level. A goal you pursue by taking the necessary and realistic steps, by doing all the work it takes... show more

I’m getting kicked out by my parents and so I figured if I’m gonna try something I gotta do it now but I don’t have the money for classes. Should I just go there and start auditioning even with no experience?

The role is of Ms. Wellington, a middle-aged businesswoman, and the director is looking for a man to play her to provide comedy relief. While she is supposed to say funny things, she is seen as a real, passable woman with red nails that wears a blouse/top, skirt (that goes to the knees), high heels, etc. I'm... show more


Im 21 and would love to pursue an acting career. Not sure where to start but is it too late for me to look into that specific career?

Best answer: No - I saw it in the West End, London. It was amazing!

I have a tryout for a musical the wizard of oz. I am a soprano. I have to choose a song that goes good with my voice but it can’t be from another musical and it HAS to reflect the style of the show. Please give suggestions I’m desperate!

Can you make it big as an actor and get a degree in acting at the same time? I’m getting a theatre degree from a community college but if I could I want to eventually try to get an acting degree from a good arts school.

Best answer: In England the standard procedure is that you go to college, then instead of a university you apply to one of the many accredited drama schools (Rada, Lamda, Central, Guildhall, East 15, Rose Bruford, Royal Welsh, Royal Scottish, Bristol Old Vic, Arts Ed, Mountview, Guilford, LIPA, Italia Conti, Sygnet, Oxford... show more


I'm in a Audition Technique class that focuses on preparing you for acting auditions and everything that comes with it. Every class we get audition sides, study for 20 minutes and film it. After that the whole class watches them and we do pretend callbacks at the very end. I never got a call back...Ever! I... show more


Can an adult get a Disney contract?

8 answers · 3 weeks ago
Just out of curiosity, can a young adult get a Disney contract? And possibly Disney channel? I’m asking as I’m trying to looking to to audition opportunities as a 21 year old female. I still look really young and don’t know what parts I would be more likely to be cast in if it were to happen. I know it’s a small... show more

Best answer: Yes - you'd be not only breaking the law but being terribly disrespectful to the cast, the theatre and everyone involved. It's NOT public property at all. The theatre is ALL private property. The usher would call security, you could be arrested, your camera could be confiscated and you'd end up... show more

Best answer: That's a very childish attitude. It's not much to ask that you be patient for 15 minutes! Intermissions are there for a reason. The cast need to visit the toilets, and there are never enough of those backstage! Many of them have to be at least partially undressed by the costume department to manage... show more

Language

Categories